This privacy policy sets out how Plinth  (‘we’ or ‘us’) uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st December 2015.

 What we collect

We may collect personal information such as: name; contact information including email address, delivery address; credit/debit card details; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. 

What we do with the information we gather 

We will use this information to send you our newsletter or any information you have requested, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To enable us to process and deliver any orders you place
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send you other information about Plinth which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over its content. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

At any time you may request us to cease using your personal information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@plinth.uk.com 

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose or pass your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. The only exception to this is in cases when we need to pass your personal information to third party service providers (data processors) who we use to manage our databases or for handling mailings; in any such case we will put in place a contract which requires any such company to process your personal information only as instructed by us and to maintain adequate security standards.

These third party data processors may be located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area, which may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Plinth, 3rd Floor, Bedford House, 125 – 133 Camden High Street, London NW1 7JR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Plinth uses cookies on our website. This notice provides you with information about how we use cookies and how you can control them in the information below.

By using this website you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. In particular, you accept the use of analytics, advertising and functionality cookies for the purposes described below.

If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please see the section below title ‘How to control or delete cookies’ for further instructions.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

 Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  • First party cookies, served directly by us to your computer.
  • Third party cookies, which are served by a third party on our behalf. We use third party cookies for website analytics and advertising purposes.

How do we use cookies?

 We use cookies to:

  • understand the total number of visitors to our website on an ongoing basis and the types of internet browsers and operating systems used by our visitors;
  • monitor our site performance and to improve our website;
  • customise and enhance your online experience; and
  • enable our and third-party advertising both on and off our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

The types of cookies used on this website can be classified into one of four categories, namely ‘essential website cookies’, ‘functionality and performance cookies’, ‘analytics cookies’ and ‘advertising cookies’. We’ve set out some further information about each category, and the purposes of the cookies we set in the following table. 

Essential website cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use their features. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled. 

Functionality and performance cookies

These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. 

These cookies are used to deliver some content on the website using YouTube. Data collected by Google may also be used for other purposes, including advertising.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are set by Google Analytics and Omniture and are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our websites. The cookies collect information anonymously about our website visitors, including the number of visitors to our website, the websites that referred them to our website and the pages that they visited on our website.

Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

You can block cookies by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. In order to do this follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility). Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Cookies that have been set in the past

If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set. However, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.